Edgerton, MN

66th Annual Edgerton Dutch Festival
Thursday, Friday & Saturday
July 10-12, 2015
tr00248_.jpg

The Dutch Festival Committee would like to
thank everyone 
who sponsored, volunteered
and attended this year's Festival!

Here are the winners of the various contests held at the Festival:

DUTCH FUN RUN
Men's 10k Winners:
1st Place = Tim Nelson
2nd Place = Pong Nonginthirath
3rd Place = Zachary Prins

Women's 10k Winners:
1st Place = Jessica Walhof
2nd Place = Erica Prins
3rd Place = Jill Kooi

Men's 5k Winners:
1st Place = Michael Suda
2nd Place = Reid VanderSchaaf
3rd Place = Matthew Raak

Women's 5k Winners:
1st Place = Carli VanderTop
2nd Place = Jessica Buys
3rd Place = Renita VanderSchaaf 

KIDS PEDAL TRACTOR PULL
4-year-old Winners:
Kaiden Fraser, Gerrit Koopman & Carter Bleyenberg

5-year-old Winners:
Tyler Kruse, Tyler Pap & Anna Gunnink

6-year-old Winners:
Cole, Devin Schaap & Case Groen

7-year-old Winners:
Abby Gunnink, Than Koopman & Tytus VanderPol

8-year-old Winners:
Richie Whipple, McKayla Vermulm & Cayden Davidson

9-year-old Winners:
Kylie Beckering, Aidin Schaap & Brayden Beckering

10-year-old Winners:
Caleb Raak, Trace Voss & Jarrett Kuipers

11-year-old Winners:
Desirea Brouwer, Issac Gunnink & Carter VanHulzen


CHAIRS IN BLOOM Contest
1st & 2nd Place = Shanna Snyder
3rd Place = Bambi DeBoer
Kid Division = Avery Fey


FISHING CONTEST
Ages 0-5 Winners:
1st Place = Kaden Fraser
2nd Place = Sammy VanZanten & Piper DeBoer
3rd Place = Breann Rolla & Isaiah Brands

Ages 6-10 Winners:
1st Place = Colin Scholten
2nd Place = Caleb Binford
3rd Place = Ty Davidson

Ages 11-15 Winners:
1st Place = Mason VanEssen
2nd Place = Matthew Binford
3rd Place = Katelynn Rolla


3rd ANNUAL BEAN BAG TOURNAMENT
Bracket #1 = Richard Fenton & Russ Ellifson
Bracket #2 = Greg Manitz & Trey Manitz

FIREMAN WATER CHALLENGE
Bryce Gens & Dan Gunnink
from the Chandler Fire Department


SIDEWALK ART CONTEST
Ages 5-7 Winners:
1st Place = Ava Busker
2nd Place = Emily Boverhof
3rd Place = Maggie Huisken

Ages 8-10 Winners:
1st Place = Gracie Small
2nd Place = Alexia VanderPol
3rd Place = Jacob Masselink and Jayden Van Hill

Ages 11-13 Winners
1st Place = Micah Schaap 
2nd Place = Katelynn Rolla
3rd Place = Liv Nonginthirath

A NIGHT AT THE MOVIES
Wow - all of the floats were FANTASTIC this year!
But two floats came in at the top:
Christmas Vacation and M*A*S*H
Congratulations winners and nice work everyone!!
Thanks to everyone that participated in the parade!

************************************************

Interested in being involved in our event?  You can reach our Dutch Festival committee at edgertondutchfestival@hotmail.com.